Borage Seed Oil
For soapmaking,
we recommend borage seed oil. Borage oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid plus it
contains important vitamins and minerals. It is often used in high-end
cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin.
Daily consumption of borage seed oil has been shown to have beneficial effects on acne, allergies, cardiovascular problems, dehydration, dry skin, eczema, fatigue, PMS, psoriasis, osteo-arthritis, weight-problems, mood swings and liver problems.
Use Borage oil in facial
soaps for maturing skin or in soaps for damaged skin where regeneration of new
skin cells is needed.
Borage Seed Oil
Borage Seed Oil
- Borage Seed Oil is an emollient and moisturizer.
- Borage Seed Oil is another rich plant source of GLA.
- Borage Seed Oil is an excellent moisturizer in skin care.
- Borage Seed Oil has the highest, natural GLA concentration compared to other plant sources.
- Borage Seed Oil assists the body in its natural healing process.
- Borage Seed Oil is extracted without chemicals or refining.
- Borage Seed Oil is more cost-effective than other GLA sources due to its large, potent seeds.
Borage Seed Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Borago officinalis
Origin- USA
Extraction- Cold Pressed
Shelf life- 3-6 months
Notes- This particular oil should be kept refrigerated.
Suitable for food and cometic use.
Specifications
Color- Yellow with a very faint green hue
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.235%
Peroxide Value- 0.75%
Non-Saponifiables- 0.78%
Saponification Value- 187.1
Specific Gravity- 0.917
Fatty Acids
Docosenoic- 2.5%
Icosenoic- 4.2%
Gamma Linolenic- 20.5%
Linoleic- 40.6%
Oleic- 16.8%
Palmitic- 10.9%
Buy Borage Seed Oil from Soaper's Choice
Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.
Questions? Contact Mike Lawson
tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985
|