Welcome to the Columbus Foods Web Store
Base Oils for Soapmakers
Melt N Pour - Vegetable Glycerin Soap Base
Bulk Oils
Announcements for Soapers
Soapmaking Recipes from Soapers Choice
Online Soap Calculator
Interesting Links for Soapers
Search All Products

Store FAQs Store Policy



      Return to the Columbus Foods Homepage Return to the Storefront View/Modify Cart & Checkout Stand
Soapers Choice

Evening Primrose Oil from Soapers Choice

Evening Primrose Oil

For soapmaking, we recommend Evening Primrose Oil. Evening Primrose Oil is recommended for numerous conditions from dry skin, eczema , psoriasis and even PMS.

Evening Primrose OilEvening Primrose Oil is extracted from the tiny seeds of the beautiful Evening Primrose Flower pictured to the right.

Evening Primrose Oil is regarded as one of the most popular sources of an essential fatty acid called Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) which makes it an exceptionally nourishing oil for your skin as well as positively affecting many of the enzyme functions in the body. 

Native American Indian medicine men have used Evening Pimrose Oil since ancient times to make an infusion for healing wounds because it reduces bacteria and infection as well as reduces inflammation. Evening Pimrose Oil is used in skin care products not only for these reasons but also because of its excellent moisturizing and emollient properties which reduces the affects of aging skin. Evening primrose oil is often prescribed for dry skin problems like psoriasis and eczema.

Evening primrose oil is an exceptionally fine textured oil and has remarkable moisturizing, emollient and anti-inflammatory properties.

Used in soap making, evening primrose oil is effective in helping those with dry skin, eczema and psoriasis plus it conditions the skin against weather and aging.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil 10% GLA

  • Evening Primrose Oil helps your body replenish moisture lost to tanning, minimizing flaking and peeling for the appearance of a longer-lasting tan.
  • Evening Primrose Oil is essential fatty acid oil, rich in gamma-linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids. Also known as Vitamin F.
  • Evening Primrose Oil is hydrating to the skin; it helps restore the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin conditions.
  • Evening Primrose Oil (plant based) is rich in fatty acids - particularly Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), which is a substance that's biologically important to our bodies. Poor skin condition, eczema, susceptibility to infections and difficult wound healing can be associated with a GLA deficiency.
  • Evening Primrose Oil is an emollient, conditioner, anti-inflammatory.
  • Evening Primrose Oil relieves premenstrual and menstrual complaints

Buy Evening Primrose Oil from Soaper's Choice

Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.

Questions? Contact Mike Lawson

tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985

 
Columbus Foods Web Store
To Order by Phone: Call Us Toll Free (800) 322-6457 or (773) 265-6500.
Discover Card Visa Mastercard

E-mail us with comments, questions and suggestions.
Copyright ©2002 Columbus Foods. All rights reserved.
www.columbusfoods.net