Grapeseed Oil
For soapmaking,
we recommend grapeseed oil.
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a polyunsaturated oil, pressed from grapeseeds, with a nice nutty taste that works in salad dressings and cooking. It is a great conditioning addition to a soap recipe, but too much will make for a soft soap.
Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin and has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient.
A few studies suggest that grapeseed oil raises HDL, the good cholesterol, a claim no other oil makes. Also, it may contain grapeseed antioxidants. So it's probably a healthy choice too.
It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints. Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage and also is helpful in wound healing.It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes.Grapeseed oil is purported to have regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties.
Grapeseed oil contains the following fatty acids: palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic.
Grapeseed Oil is a light, odorless natural oil derived from expeller-pressed Italian and French grape seeds. It is an emollient that imparts a rich, silky luster to skin while soothes. Rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid) no skin irritation.
Grapeseed Oil
Buy Grapeseed Oil from Soaper's Choice
Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.
Questions? Contact Mike Lawson
tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985
|