Welcome to the Columbus Foods Web Store
Base Oils for Soapmakers
Melt N Pour - Vegetable Glycerin Soap Base
Bulk Oils
Announcements for Soapers
Soapmaking Recipes from Soapers Choice
Online Soap Calculator
Interesting Links for Soapers
Search All Products

Store FAQs Store Policy



      Return to the Columbus Foods Homepage Return to the Storefront View/Modify Cart & Checkout Stand
Soapers Choice

Olive Oil from Soapers Choice

Olive Oil

For soapmaking, we recommend olive oil.

Olive Oil

Olive Oil is pale yellow to greenish oil obtained from the pulp of olives by separating the liquids from solids. Olive oil was used in the ancient world for lighting, in the preparation of food, and as an anointing oil for both ritual and cosmetic purposes. It is produced mainly in Algeria, Greece, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Tunisia, and Turkey.

The characteristics of the oil vary with the climate, cultivation, and variety of olive. Olive oil is one of the most digestible of the edible oils. To make the finest, or extra-virgin olive oil, the fruit is gathered when fully ripened, ground to a paste under granite or steel millstones, layered over straw mats, and pressed in a hydraulic press.

Today, most olive oil is produced by just one pressing. The resulting oil is separated from the juice by settling or by centrifuge and then filtered. Olive oil of good quality is ready to use, without further refinement. Although olive oil occupies a relatively minor place in world food consumption, it has, in recent years, become a stronger export item, and a succession of international agreements have been signed since 1959 to protect its market. Olive oil is now the third best-selling cooking oil in the United States. Both gourmets and health professionals have praised its qualities, thereby contributing to its growing popularity.

Olive oil is a monounsaturated fat and, unlike butter, lard, and other fats, contains a large proportion of easily digested fats and no cholesterol. Olive oil is also a good source of vitamin E, which is thought to help protect humans against cancer and heart disease. The principal fat in the diet of countries where it has long been cultivated, olive oil is often used in place of cream and butter and as a cooking fat and salad oil.

Although olive oil is chiefly used as a food or in food preservation, it is also used in soaps, certain pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics.

Olive Oil

  • Olive Oil is the oil extracted from tree-ripened olives.
  • Olive Oil has superior penetrating ability.
  • Olive Oil is used in lipsticks, hairdressings, shampoos, soaps and conditioners.
  • Olive Oil has a very distinctive flavor, and has become more prominent in American cooking today. Grades of olive oils are determined by the methods of extraction and the acid content of the resulting oil. Virgin oils are those obtained from the first pressing of the olive without further refinement. The finest olive oil is extra virgin, with an acid content of 1%. Following this are superfine at 1.5%, fine at 3%, and virgin at 4%. Pure olive oils are those which have been extracted by heat. These are of 100% olive oil, but their flavor can result in a harsh, bitter aftertaste. Pomace olive oil is refined from the final pressings and under heat and pressure. The taste is inferior to other olive oils and should never be substituted for them. Olive oil becomes rancid very easily, more so when exposed to heat or light. Always store tightly sealed in a cool, dark place.
  • Olive Oil is the extract of olive. A skin smoothener and softener (emollient) with great penetrating ability.
  • Olive Oil is used in lipsticks, hairdressings, shampoos, soaps and conditioners.
  • Olive Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals; contains some protein.
  • Olive Oil is stable, resists rancidity and has excellent lubricating qualities.
  • Olive Oil is nourishing and calming to the skin, it is believed to have cell-regenerative capabilities.
  • Olive Oil is a monounsaturated fat pressed from tree-ripened olives.
  • Olive Oils are graded according to their acidity. "Extra virgin" is about 1% acid and is considered the finest. The other grades are "superfine," "fine," and "pure" or "virgin."
  • Olive Oil is an excellent moisturizer. Attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to perform normal functions as sweating, shedding. Different grades offer different properties. Best for skin care is Grade A.
  • Olive Oil is an emollient.
  • Olive Oil, which is one of the best oils for skin care. As well as being quite mild, it is moisturizing, attracting external moisture and holding it close to the skin, and also forming a breathable film to prevent internal moisture loss.
  • Olive Oil is oil from olives.

Buy Olive Oil from Soaper's Choice

Pomace

  • The Pomace is the residue of the harvest. It contains stems, skin and pips. It can be distilled to obtain Raw brandy.
  • Pomace is the debris from grape processing which consists of stems, seeds, pulp and dead yeast cells.
  • Pomace can be distilled into brandy and is also called press cake.
  • Pomace is a by-product of the wine making, containing stems, seeds, skins and sometimes pulp and yeast cells. The pomace can undergo further manipulation and be distilled into spirits.
  • Pomace is the solid residue (primarily skins, seeds and stems) left over from draining juice from white must, or draining new wine from a red fermentation tank.

Olive Oil , Pomace

Buy Pomace Olive Oil from Soaper's Choice

Olive Oil - Extra Virgin ORGANIC

Buy Extra Virgin ORGANIC Olive Oil from Soaper's Choice

Olive Oil - Extra Virgin

Buy Extra Virgin Olive Oil from Soaper's Choice

Olive Oil - Refined A

Buy Refined A Olive Oil from Soaper's Choice

Olive Squalane

Buy Squalane Olive Oil from Soaper's Choice

Olive Squalane, Refined

Buy Refined Squalane Olive Oil from Soaper's Choice

Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.

Questions? Contact Mike Lawson

tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985

 
Columbus Foods Web Store
To Order by Phone: Call Us Toll Free (800) 322-6457 or (773) 265-6500.
Discover Card Visa Mastercard

E-mail us with comments, questions and suggestions.
Copyright ©2002 Columbus Foods. All rights reserved.
www.columbusfoods.net