Welcome to the Columbus Foods Web Store
Base Oils for Soapmakers
Melt N Pour - Vegetable Glycerin Soap Base
Bulk Oils
Announcements for Soapers
Soapmaking Recipes from Soapers Choice
Online Soap Calculator
Interesting Links for Soapers
Search All Products

Store FAQs Store Policy



      Return to the Columbus Foods Homepage Return to the Storefront View/Modify Cart & Checkout Stand
Soapers Choice

Sesame Oil from Soapers Choice

Sesame Oil

For soapmaking, we recommend sesame oil.

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

  • Sesame Oil is pressed from the sesame sees has a slightly nutty flavor.
  • Sesame Oil is used as a flavoring in Oriental cooking, not a cooking oil. Used for flavoring a dish at the last minute.
  • Sesame Oil is a light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds.
  • Sesame Oil is the amber-colored, and aromatic, dark sesame oil is made from roasted sesame seeds. Dark sesame oil burns easily and loses flavor when overheated, so it is used mostly as a condiment or flavoring for dressings, soups, and stir-frys.
  • Sesame Oil is the amber colored, aromatic oil, made from pressed and toasted sesame seeds, is a popular ingredient in Chinese cooking. Not for use as a cooking oil, however, as the flavor is too intense and it burns quite easily. Instead, sesame oil is normally added as a flavoring agent in the final stages of cooking.
  • Sesame Oil has been used since ancient times; the Babylonians cultivated sesame seeds for their oil, and the Persians used it as both a food and medicine. It is still used in holistic preparations for everything from treating infections to stimulating brain activity. (It is also believed to contain antioxidants).
  • Sesame Oil is is pressed from the sesame seed; rich in vitamins and minerals.
  • Sesame Oil contains some proteins and lecithin, and may help protect the skin from sun.
  • Sesame Oil is high in polyunsaturated fast (4th behind safflower, soybean, and corn). There are two basic forms: light and dark. The light form is lighter in color and flavor and has a hint of nuttiness. The dark form is much stronger.
  • Sesame Oil is the c concentrated, strong-flavored oil made from toasted sesame seeds.
  • Sesame Oil is widely used throughout China in marinades, soups, and as a last-minute flavor enhancer. Refrigerate for up to 6 months.
  • Sesame Oil (seed based) has natural moisturizing properties from mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids make sesame oil a great inclusion for natural skin care.
  • Sesame Oil is high in Vitamins B and E.
  • Sesame Oil is a nutrient and emollient.
  • Sesame Oil has a strong nutty smell; used in creams and soaps for its moisturizing properties.
  • Sesame Oil is also known as gingilli oil, this oil has been known since earliest antiquity, from ancient Egypt to the Indian continent, as a soothing, gentle emollient.
  • Sesame Oil is an extremely good substitute for olive oil and has excellent longevity in massage preparations.
  • Sesame Oil is made from roasted crushed white sesame seeds; is an aromatic golden-colored oil with a nutty flavor. It is always used in small quantities, and added mostly towards the end of the cooking time.
  • Sesame Oil is an oil expressed from sesame seeds; it comes in two basic types: light and dark; lighter varieties are good for salad dressing and sauté dark sesame oil is drizzled on Asian dishes as a flavor accent after cooking.
  • Sesame Oil is the oil obtained from sesame seeds

Sesame Oil - Refined

Buy Refined Sesame Oil from Soaper's Choice

Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.

Questions? Contact Mike Lawson

tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985

 
Columbus Foods Web Store
To Order by Phone: Call Us Toll Free (800) 322-6457 or (773) 265-6500.
Discover Card Visa Mastercard

E-mail us with comments, questions and suggestions.
Copyright ©2002 Columbus Foods. All rights reserved.
www.columbusfoods.net