Search
Filters
Close

Butters

View as
Sort by

KOKUM BUTTER-72310SC-10LB Bag in Box - C10

Cost/LB: $6.2698 SAP Value: KOH: .190 NaOH: .135 Kokum Butter is a firm, cream-colored and stable vegetable butter, which exhibits a typical oily scent. It offers excellent emollient properties to assist with skin health. It is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. With its relatively high melt point, Kokum Butter liquefies slowly at skin temperature making it ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is also used in bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners.
$62.79

MANGO BUTTER-89010SC-10LB Bag in Box - C10, Cost/LB: $5.5300 SAP Value: KOH: .190 NaOH: .135

Cost/LB: $5.5300 SAP Value: KOH: .190 NaOH: .135 Mango Butter is expeller pressed and refined from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa, with a slightly different fatty acid content. Mango butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form. It generally has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. Mango butter has natural emollient properties; it has traditionally been used in the rain forest and tropics for its moisturizing and smoothing properties. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids, and has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin.
$55.30

MANGO BUTTER-89025SC-25LB Bag in Box - C25, Cost/LB: $5.2800 SAP Value: KOH: .190 NaOH: .135

Cost/LB: $5.2800 SAP Value: KOH: .190 NaOH: .135 Mango Butter is expeller pressed and refined from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa, with a slightly different fatty acid content. Mango butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form. It generally has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. Mango butter has natural emollient properties; it has traditionally been used in the rain forest and tropics for its moisturizing and smoothing properties. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids, and has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin.
$132.00

SHEA BUTTER REFINED-90825SC-25LB Bag in Box - C25, Cost/LB: $3.0000, SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131

Cost/LB: $3.0000 SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131 Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation, or sometimes in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
$75.00

SHEA BUTTER ORGANIC REFINED93410SC-10LB Bag in Box - C10

Cost/LB: $5.0000 SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131 Organic Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Organic Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation, or sometimes in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Organic Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Organic Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Using Organic Shea Butter for Soap Making will add a rich, creamy lather, great moisturizing properties and a harder feeling to your soap. Your soap will be nice, and abundant in bubbles when using Shea Butter. In most circumstances, it is good to add another Carrier Oil such to keep the soap from feeling too gel-like.
$50.00

SHEA BUTTER ORGANIC REFINED93425SC-25LB Bag in Box - C25

Cost/LB: $4.7500 SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131 Organic Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Organic Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation, or sometimes in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Organic Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Organic Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Using Organic Shea Butter for Soap Making will add a rich, creamy lather, great moisturizing properties and a harder feeling to your soap. Your soap will be nice, and abundant in bubbles when using Shea Butter. In most circumstances, it is good to add another Carrier Oil such to keep the soap from feeling too gel-like.
$118.75

SHEA BUTTER REFINED-90810SC-10LB Bag in Box - C10, Cost/LB: $3.6600 SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131

Cost/LB: $3.6600 SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131 Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation, or sometimes in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Using Shea Butter for Soap Making will add a rich, creamy lather, great moisturizing properties and a harder feeling to your soap. Your soap will be nice, and abundant in bubbles when using Shea Butter. In most circumstances, it is good to add another Carrier Oilto keep the soap from feeling too gel-like.
$36.60

SHEA BUTTER UNREFINED GHANA/BEIGE-92825SC-25LB Bag in Box -C25, Cost/LB: $3.0000 SAP Value KOH: .180 NaOH: .128

Cost/LB: $3.0000 SAP Value: KOH: .180 NaOH: .128 Ghana/Beige Organic Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Organic Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation, or sometimes in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Organic Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Organic Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Using Organic Shea Butter for Soap Making will add a rich, creamy lather, great moisturizing properties and a harder feeling to your soap. Your soap will be nice, and abundant in bubbles when using Shea Butter. In most circumstances, it is good to add another Carrier Oil such to keep the soap from feeling too gel-like.
$75.00

SHEA BUTTER UNREFINED YELLOW, 10LB Bag in Box - C10, Cost/LB: $4.0000 SAP Value: KOH: .180 NaOH: .128

Cost/LB: $4.0000 SAP Value: KOH: .180 NaOH: .128 Shea butter is a 100% natural multi-purpose vitamin A & E cream which originates from the fruit of the Shea Tree. The butter contains exceptional moisturizing properties for both skin and hair. This is Unrefined Shea Butter and is yellow, unrefined shea butter from Ghana. Whether the color of shea butter is white, ivory or yellow....it makes no difference in the quality of the butter nor in how it may be used. This butter has a light, pleasant aroma. It is not the deep burnt aroma found in some yellow shea butters. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage, skin cream, applied directly on small skin burns or applied to hair. Shea butter is not hard and crumbly like cocoa butter.
$40.00

SHEA BUTTER UNREFINED YELLOW, 25LB Bag in Box - C25, Cost/LB: $3.6000 SAP Value: KOH: .180 NaOH: .128

Cost/LB: $3.6000 SAP Value: KOH: .180 NaOH: .128 Shea butter is a 100% natural multi-purpose vitamin A & E cream which originates from the fruit of the Shea Tree. The butter contains exceptional moisturizing properties for both skin and hair. This is Unrefined Shea Butter and is yellow, unrefined shea butter from Ghana. Whether the color of shea butter is white, ivory or yellow....it makes no difference in the quality of the butter nor in how it may be used. This butter has a light, pleasant aroma. It is not the deep burnt aroma found in some yellow shea butters. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage, skin cream, applied directly on small skin burns or applied to hair. Shea butter is not hard and crumbly like cocoa butter.
$90.00

SHEA BUTTER UNREFINED-92810SC-10LB Bag in Box - C10, Cost/LB: $3.6600 SAP Value: KOH: .180 NaOH: .128

Cost/LB: $3.6600 SAP Value: KOH: .180 NaOH: .128 Ghana/Beige Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation, or sometimes in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Using Shea Butter for Soap Making will add a rich, creamy lather, great moisturizing properties and a harder feeling to your soap. Your soap will be nice, and abundant in bubbles when using Shea Butter. In most circumstances, it is good to add another Carrier Oilto keep the soap from feeling too gel-like.
$36.60