Search
Filters
Close

Cosmetic Ingredients

View as
Sort by

BEESWAX WHITE PASTILLES - 25/lb Bag in a Box - C25

White Beeswax is filtered for purity and the color has been naturally removed preserving the aroma. By itself, beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells and protects skin. With its amazing ability to work with multiple ingredients, beeswax can be utilized to benefit and beautify the entire body. With anti-bacterial properties and vitamin A, it aids in natural healing and cell development without clogging pores. With its water repelling properties, beeswax sustains sunscreen action.
$133.80

BEESWAX WHITE PASTILLES - Bag in a Box - 8LB

White Beeswax is filtered for purity and the color has been naturally removed preserving the aroma. By itself, beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells and protects skin. With its amazing ability to work with multiple ingredients, beeswax can be utilized to benefit and beautify the entire body. With anti-bacterial properties and vitamin A, it aids in natural healing and cell development without clogging pores. With its water repelling properties, beeswax sustains sunscreen action.
$44.60

BEESWAX YELLOW PASTILLES - 25/lb Bag in a Box - C25

Yellow Beeswax is filtered for purity while the natural color and aromas of honey are preserved. Beeswax is a substance secreted by the worker honey bees used for the construction of their honeycomb. In addition to making an excellent hardening agent in lip balm and lotion bars, Beeswax is a wonderful fuel for candles. It burns longer and more clean than candles made with most other waxes. Due to the nature of the product, this beeswax does have a smoky scent. If you prefer a unscented beeswax, we recommend the White Beeswax.
$139.25

BEESWAX YELLOW PASTILLES - Bag in a Box - 8LB

Yellow Beeswax is filtered for purity while the natural color and aromas of honey are preserved. Beeswax is a substance secreted by the worker honey bees used for the construction of their honeycomb. In addition to making an excellent hardening agent in lip balm and lotion bars, Beeswax is a wonderful fuel for candles. It burns longer and more clean than candles made with most other waxes. Due to the nature of the product, this beeswax does have a smoky scent. If you prefer a unscented beeswax, we recommend the White Beeswax.
$46.80

BTMS 25 - Bag in a Box - 8LB

Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol is a natural, conditioning emulsifier used in hair and skin care. BTMS is naturally derived from Colza oil, and is gentle on the skin and hair. BTMS can be used in creams and lotions to provide a soft, powdery feel to the skin. BTMS can also emulsify some silicones.
$43.20

CASTOR HYDRO POWDER - Plastic Bottle - 8LB

Castor Oil is refined and expeller pressed. Castor Oil is very popular in the personal care industry absolutely loves castor oil, due to ability to act as a binding agent. It’s a very common base in many of your most cherished perfumes or colognes.
$40.00

CASTOR TURKEY RED - Plastic Bottle - 7LB

Turkey Red Castor Oil, also known as Sulfated Castor Oil, is the only oil that completely disperses in water. It is made by adding sulfuric acid to pure castor oil, making it a very good choice for a completely dispersing bath oil. It contains all of the same humectant and moisturizing properties of Cosmetic Castor Oil but in a water soluble form. Castor Turkey Red is a common addition to bath products, natural soaps, lotions etc. Turkey Red Castor Oil is dark red in color. Castor Turkey Red helps provide a protective barrier on the skin to help prevent skin damage and moisture loss.
$18.48

EMULSIFYING WAX - 25LB Bag in Box - C25

Emulsifying wax is sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph. Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ever pervasive substance in a cosmetic manufacturers’ formulary.
$75.00

EMULSIFYING WAX - 8LB Bag in Box - 8LB

Emulsifying wax is sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph. Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ever pervasive substance in a cosmetic manufacturers’ formulary.
$27.12

GLYCERINE 99.7% USP, 35LB Cubitainer - CT5G

Vegetable Glycerine, or Glycerol, is USP grade with verified purity. It is a clear, odorless liquid exclusively produced from the hydrolysis of vegetable oils. Vegetable Glycerine has a number of valuable applications that include cosmetic products, foods, and herbal tinctures. This product is sourced and manufactured in Malaysia. Vegetable Glycerine is considered Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free, Glutamate Free, BSE Free, No Hydrogenated or Partially Hydrogenated Oils, No Preservatives. this material is not from the biodiesel process.
$31.50

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE USP NF VEG, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

This branched ester is made from the combination of isopropyl alcohol and the naturally derived fatty acid myristic acid. Isopropyl Myristate USP helps gives a silky smooth and velvet texture when making cosmetics such as personal skin care products.
$27.95

LANOLIN OIL, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

Lanolin oil is a product of Lanolin wax. The lanolin wax is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization. This isolates the liquid esters of the regular anhydrous lanolin. In formulations and recipes it provides a lighter texture than Lanolin wax. It can also be used as a mineral oil substitute in any formulation. It is a great emollient and provides protection for the epidermis from moisture loss. Lanolin oil softens the skin and is a good humectant making it ideal for use in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams, cosmetics and other products. It can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions.
$63.00

LANOLIN, 10LB Bag in Box - C10

Lanolin Anhydrous USP Grade is a natural, high quality purified lanolin derived from sheeps wool. Lanolin is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin as it provides a protective barrier on the skin and helps to hold moisture into the skin. It is often a key ingredient in chapsticks, creams, shaving lotions, and skin moisturizers and commonly used to soothe rashes, minor burns and abrasions. It has a thick, oily consistency and is golden yellow in color.
$65.00

LECITHIN UNBLEACHED - PL50

LECITHIN UNBLEACHED
$48.00

MCT, 35LB Cubitainer with Faucet - CT5G

MCT Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides is made from coconut and/or palm kernel. Both coconut and palm kernel are identical in nature. Applications: personal care products, massage oil blends. MCT's is an excellent carrier for oil for essential oils. It is great to use for all types of skin care, bath and body care products and to make natural perfumes.
$97.16

MCT, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

MCT Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides is made from coconut and/or palm kernel. Both coconut and palm kernel are identical in nature. Applications: personal care products, massage oil blends. MCT's is an excellent carrier for oil for essential oils. It is great to use for all types of skin care, bath and body care products and to make natural perfumes.
$22.40

PALM KERNEL FLAKES, 50LB Bag in Box - C50

The Palm kernel Flakes are extracted from the kernel (seed) of the palm tree fruit. Palm Kernel Flakes is used in hot and cold process soap making to harden soap and to increase lather. They are used just as you would use Palm Kernel Oil. In recipes it will quicken the trace. Palm Kernel Flakes are obtained from the single kernel or seed of the fruit of the Palm oil tree. This tree bears an fruit which has an oily pulp and from this oily pulp Palm Oil is extracted.
$75.00

PALM KERNEL FLAKES, 8LB Bag in Box - 8LB

The Palm kernel Flakes are extracted from the kernel (seed) of the palm tree fruit. Palm Kernel Flakes is used in hot and cold process soap making to harden soap and to increase lather. They are used just as you would use Palm Kernel Oil. In recipes it will quicken the trace. Palm Kernel Flakes are obtained from the single kernel or seed of the fruit of the Palm oil tree. This tree bears an fruit which has an oily pulp and from this oily pulp Palm Oil is extracted.
$18.64

PEANUT OIL, 35LB Cubitainer with Faucet - CT5G

Peanut Oil produces a very soft soap in soap making projects. As it cures, it will harden over time. This oil is often compared to Extra Virgin Olive Oil or Castor Oil in it's properties and usage. Peanut Oil is also a great Soap Making Carrier Oil to use for those who may have dry skin. Peanut Oil is non-drying and it conditions very well. Peanut oil has high levels of vitamin E which protects the skin from damaging free radicals, aids in the removal of wrinkles, and helps regenerate damaged cells. It may also be used in general skin care for moisturizing and nourishing the skin.
$51.45

POLYSORBATE 20, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

Polysorbate 20 is the essential ingredient for making body and room sprays. It acts as a solubiliser, allowing the oil phase of your formula to disperse and fully incorporate into the water phase. Polysorbate 20 is a solubilizer commonly used to bind fragrance and essential oils with water based products.
$35.00

POLYSORBATE 80, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

Polysorbate 80 is a common fragrance and essential oil solublizer as well as an emulsifying agent. It is soluble in water and alcohol and insoluble in oils. It is typically a co-emulsifier that is used both as a viscosity modifier and a dispersing agent for fragrances and essential oils for room sprays and linen sprays. When combined with liquid oils, Polysorbate 80 creates a blooming bath oil. It can also be used in a self-emulsifying sugar or salt scrub. In bath bombs, you can add up to 6% as a wetting agent (rather than a traditional witch hazel or liquid oil) to help prolong fizzing in the tub.
$35.00

PROPYLENE GLYCOL USP, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

Propylene Glycol, USP Propylene Glycol, is a nearly odorless clear liquid with a mild sweet taste. In the skin and hair, propylene glycol works as a humescent, which causes retention of moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water. Propylene glycol is one of the most widely used cosmetic ingredients, as it is a humectant. It is a clear, colorelss, viscous liquid, slightly bitter-tasting. Propylene Glycol USP is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle, other than water itself, in cosmetics. Absorbs moisture, acts as a solvent and a wetting ingredient.
$16.24

SODIUM LACTATE 60, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing glycerin in the recipe.
$18.99

SOY LECITHIN UNBLEACHED, Plastic Bottle - 7LB

Lecithin unbleached is a fatty, semi liquid, fatty substance. Lecithin is used in cosmetics as an emollient, emulsifier and a natural antioxidant. As a phospholipid, Lecithin has excellent water binding capabilities. Due to its love of oil and water, Lecithin is great at replenishing the acid mantle on the skin as well as attracting water to the skin and so makes a great moisturizer. It is also a spreading agent and helps products to be more smooth and spreadable on the skin. Lecithin is considered to be a non-toxic and well tolerated surfactant.
$10.00

STEARIC ACID, 25LB Bag in Box - C25

Stearic Acid is an organic, fatty acid that is found in vegetable fats and oils. It works harmoniously with other fatty acids to nourish the skin and offer versatility in texture. It can be used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations, Stearic acid is a waxy solid, frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties. It is also used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.
$31.75

STEARIC ACID, Box - 8LB

Stearic Acid is an organic, fatty acid that is found in vegetable fats and oils. It works harmoniously with other fatty acids to nourish the skin and offer versatility in texture. It can be used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations, Stearic acid is a waxy solid, frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties. It is also used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.
$14.00

T-50,TOCOPHEROL COVIOX Vit E, 1LB Plastic Bottle - LBS

(Tocopherol T-50)- The purest form of natural vitamin E available (from plant sources only). Vitamin E is required in most cosmetic formulations in very small amounts in order to prevent oils from oxidizing.
$40.00