Search
Filters
Close

Jojoba

View as
Sort by

JOJOBA CLEAR ORGANIC-925107SC-Plastic Bottle - 7LB, Cost/LB: $14.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068

Cost/LB: $14.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068 Organic Jojoba Clear is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E which promotes a glowing complexion. The Clear variety of Jojoba has been put through a charcoal filter removing the color and odor. This ensures the benefits in manufacturing without the risk of odor or product decolonization. Clear Jojoba oil is used in the cosmetics industry, for hair-care products (shampoos, hair tonic), for skin-care products (moisturizing creams, facial cleansing agents, body and shaving lotions), in sunscreens, in nail care products and in make-up products (lipsticks and make-up pencils, eye-liners), in bath-oils and in soaps. Organic Jojoba Clear Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The Clear variety is also the Jojoba of choice in cosmetic manufacturing and soap making. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends.
$98.00

JOJOBA CLEAR-92507SC-Plastic Bottle - 7LB, Cost/LB: $12.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068

Cost/LB: $12.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068 Clear Jojoba Oil is 100% expeller pressed and filtered, and gently pasteurized to further ensure product safety and quality. It is then refined using bleaching earths and filtration to produce a product that has been decolorized. Jojoba Clear is colorless and odorless and is suitable for fine cosmetic formulations with delicate color and scent requirements.
$84.00

JOJOBA GOLDEN ORGANIC-93807SC-Plastic Bottle - 7LB, Cost/LB: $13.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068

Cost/LB: $13.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068 Organic Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. Organic Golden Jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Organic Jojoba is best used in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil.
$91.00

JOJOBA GOLDEN-91807SC-Plastic Bottle - 7LB, Cost/LB: $11.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068

Cost/LB: $11.000 SAP Value: KOH: .096 NaOH: .068 Jojoba Oil (Golden) is a filtered oil that has a golden honey colour and a bland, characteristic odor. Jojoba Oil is in fact, not an oil. It's an array of wax esters that are the botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. It is most similar to human sebum (oil) and can 'trick' the skin into thinking it's producing enough oil, thereby balancing oil production. It contains natural Vitamin E which helps minimize oxidation, giving it a very long shelf life. Jojoba Oil is prized for it's moisturizing benefits. It's commonly used in lotions, creams, soap, lip balms, massage oils, and hair products.
$77.00