Search
Filters
Close

Rice Bran Oil

View as
Sort by

RICE BRAN OIL-91907SC-Plastic Bottle 7lb - 7LB

Cost/LB: $1.7800 SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131 Rice bran oil is extracted from the bran, (outer coating), of the brown rice grain and is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. It also contains tocotrienols which are antioxidants in the Vitamin E family. Rice Bran Oil, (cosmetic grade), is expressed from the husks of rice. Rice Bran Oil imparts nearly the same creamy, moisturizing qualities that olive oil does to soaps due to having a lot of the same antioxidants and vitamins that olive oil has along with a similar fatty acid make up. Rice Bran Oil is a mild oil used for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin types. Rice bran oil is effective for keeping skin smooth and it is believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. It absorbs fairly easily into the skin but may leave a slight greasy residue. This oil can be added to the base oils at the start of the soap making process in amounts up to about 10%.
$12.46

RICE BRAN OIL-91936SC-035LB Cubitainer w/Faucet - CT5G

Cost/LB: $1.7000 SAP Value: KOH: .185 NaOH: .131 Rice bran oil is extracted from the bran, (outer coating), of the brown rice grain and is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. It also contains tocotrienols which are antioxidants in the Vitamin E family. Rice Bran Oil, (cosmetic grade), is expressed from the husks of rice. Rice Bran Oil imparts nearly the same creamy, moisturizing qualities that olive oil does to soaps due to having a lot of the same antioxidants and vitamins that olive oil has along with a similar fatty acid make up. Rice Bran Oil is a mild oil used for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin types. Rice bran oil is effective for keeping skin smooth and it is believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. It absorbs fairly easily into the skin but may leave a slight greasy residue. This oil can be added to the base oils at the start of the soap making process in amounts up to about 10%.
$59.50